Privacy

Privacy Policy

At Maxim's Travel, we take privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. We have updated our Privacy Policy to ensure that we communicate, in the clearest way possible, how we treat your personal information in the course of Maxim's Travel’s business practices and what safeguards are in place to ensure the protection of such information. We encourage you to read this Policy carefully. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

  1. PURPOSE

    Maxim’s Travel Pty. Ltd. And its associated entities collects your personal information to enable us to provide you with your travel products and services, including assisting in arrangements with suppliers (such as hotels)

    We will use your personal information to personalise the service we provide you, including your experience on our website and provide you with information about our products and services.

    We recognise the importance of, and are committed to, managing any personal information that we collect in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles, and other Australian privacy laws (together, “Privacy Laws”).

  2. SCOPE

    1. This policy applies to all organisation’s employees, management, contractors, student interns, and volunteers.
    2. This policy describes the organisation’s objectives and policies regarding maintaining the privacy of information.
  3. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. This collection includes through your:

    • registration at our website for “MAXIMise”
    • entry into promotions or competitions;
    • answers to surveys;
    • signing up to newsletters and other notifications;
    • registration to attend events;
    • application for an internship or employment with us;
    • communications with us such as telephone calls and emails regarding services and products;
    • registration for our loyalty clubs; and
    • download and use of our mobile applications (“apps”).
  4. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

    We collect personal information about you this is relevant to your travel arrangements or that will enable us to provide you with our goods and services. We may also collect information about you in order for you to register as a member, complete a travel profile, participate in a survey or promotion, ask a question or initiate a transaction on our website, over the phone or a mobile application.

    For example, we may collect details such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card number and expiry date, and details of your flight, hotel and car bookings and other travel details.

    We collect your personal information directly from you in the course of providing a product or service or when you have other dealings with us.

    For example, your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, on an email, visit our website, complete an online registration form, provide information to complete a booking or subscribe to a service provided by us.

    If you register for “MAXIMise”, we will also collect information such as the departure city from which you usually travel, your preferences for seat selection or special meals, details about your participation in loyalty or awards programs and applicable membership numbers and other travel preferences. We also collect any other information that you have elected to provide us, such as gender, activities or contacts in case of emergencies.

    If you download and use our mobile applications, we will collect information about you, and your usage of the mobile applications.

  5. WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    We may use your personal information to:

    1. Provide you with travel products and services.
    2. Consider your request for a product or service
    3. Provide you with information about other products and services that may be of interest to you
    4. Assist in arrangements and reservations with suppliers (such as airlines, car hire operators, hotels, tour operators and insurance providers) in relation to the provision of a product or service
    5. Collect and process payments, through us or a third party (for example airline)
    6. Perform all other administrative and operations tasks (included risk management, systems development and testing, staff training and marker or customer satisfaction research )
    7. To facilitate your participation in loyalty programs
    8. Analyse how our products and services are used
    9. Personalise the service or communication we provide to you,
    10. Investigate, detect and protects us and other third parties against negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activities.
    11. Assist us in understanding how our mobile applications are used, and how the apps are performing across different handsets
  6. NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES – WHEN WE DISLCOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We disclose your personal information to:

    1. Suppliers of products or services which you have selected (such as airlines, car hire operators, hotels, tour operators and insurance providers)
    2. Third party travel service providers who assist in fulfilling the booking you have made
    3. Our online booking facility and hosts and others who assist in providing these services
    4. Third party sponsors or co-sponsors of promotions on our website. Only information collected for a promotion will be disclosed to these parties.
    5. Third parties when we contract out some of our functions and activities. In these circumstances we prohibit third parties form using your personal information, except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.
    6. Third party services provided within our mobile application
    7. Government authorities in the event of an accident, disaster or emergency
    8. Others where we are authorised or required by law to do so.
  7. THE USE OF COOKIES AD WEB BEACONS THROUGH OUR WEBSITES AND APPS

    Information may be collected when you access our websites or apps, such as the time and specific page or app you visited. This information is collected through “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small piece of information, or file, that a website or app sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing that website or app for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our websites or apps.

    We, and our service providers, use the information collected from cookies for a number of reasons:

    • for statistical purposes in order to track how many users we have and how often they visit our website or apps
    • to provide you with a more personalised, convenient and interactive experience on our websites or apps

    We engage various analytic programs, including Google Analytics and New Relic to analyse the performance of our websites and apps and to provide us with reports that contain aggregated, de-identified benchmark information that assists us to understand when, and how many times, you have used our websites or apps.

  8. USE AND/OR DISCLOSURE OF CROSS-BORDER DATA FLOWS.

    The third parties we disclose your personal information to (our suppliers and/or travel service providers) may be located overseas, including the Philippines and the United States of America.

  9. INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS – ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Subject to some exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, you can find out what personal information we hold about you. You can contact our Privacy Office using the details in the section titled “CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER” to find out about the personal information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving access.

    Your personal information may be accessible to you on our website with your password or to any other person who has your password. We encourage you to visit your account to review your personal information.

  10. SAFEGUARDS FOR THE PROTECTION PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities. If you have registered on our website, we store your personal information (and any personal information of individuals for whom you have made reservations) in databases and “Maximise.”

    We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the information in our systems. We use a combination of security measures to prevent the unauthorised access of our servers and regularly review our security policies. Your personal information will be stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Maxim’s Travel Pty. Ltd.

  11. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

    We will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and where it is desirable for your travel arrangements. We will only use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a purpose that is directly related to this primary purpose and reasonably expected.

    Otherwise, we will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless required to do so by law. Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trace association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

  12. MONITORING

    We may from time to time monitor and review any information transmitted or received through our website, or through telephone or email communications, for quality assurance and other purposes. We reserve the right to censor, edit, remove or prohibit the transmission or receipt of any information that we deem inappropriate or in violation of our terms and conditions. During monitoring the information may be examined, recorded or copied

  13. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

    When you click on links on any of our websites or through our mobile apps, you may be redirected to a third party website. The linked websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites or apps. By placing a link to a particular product, we are in no way endorsing that product. We recommend that, before disclosing your personal information to a website to which you were redirected from an advertisement, you read that website’s privacy policy and terms of use/service.

  14. PRIVACY COMPLAINTS – CONTACT PRIVACY OFFICER

    If you wish to complain about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below.

    We will investigate all complaints and respond to you as soon as practicable. If we find a complaint justified, we will resolve it. If necessary, will change our policies and procedures to maintain our high standards of performance, service and customer care.

    If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner. (For more information on privacy, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) hotline service on 1300 363 992 or visit the OAIC’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

    If you have a privacy complaint or wish to correct, update or access the personal information that we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer using the following details:

    Email privacyofficer@maxims-travel.com
    Telephone (02) 9223 1122
    Address Privacy Officer
    Maxim’s Travel Pty. Ltd.
    Level 8, 50 Margaret Street
    SYDNEY NSW 2000

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30th October 2017